Unconscionability Revisited: a Comparative Approach
[…] Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.,16 Judge Harmon noted that "the doctrine [unconscionability]... received its great- est impetus when it was enacted as a part of the Uniform Com- mercial Code."17 Section 2-302 of the UCC reads as follows: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the con- tract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."' It is interesting to note at this point that a precise definition of unconscionability cannot be found in the provision, and it is clear that the writers of the Code did not define the contours of the doctrine.