Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Although the two-pronged unconscionability and impracticabil- ity analyses appear notably similar, and although both doctrines are indeterminate principles used to police sale contracts, courts are far more likely to excuse performance on the ground of unconscionability than on the ground of impracticability. This is because, first, the un- conscionability doctrine is usually raised by buyers in consumer trans- actions, whereas the impracticability doctrine is usually raised by

71. See WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 15, § 4-6, at 194-98. 72. U.C.C. section 2-615 is limited in operation by the provision that its rules apply "ex- cept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation." U.C.C. § 2-615; see also In- terpetrol Bermuda Ltd. v. Kaiser Aluminum Int'l Corp., 719 F.2d 992 (9th Cir. 1983); 3 HAWKLAND, supra note 33, § 2-615:03; supra notes 44-45 and accompanying text. 454 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J. [Vol. 14:439 sellers in commercial transactions.