Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Maclver, 201 A.2d 886 (N.H. 1964); Toker v. Westerman, 274 A.2d 78 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1970). 39. See, e.g., Remco Enter. v. Houston, 677 P.2d 567 (Kan. 1984); American Home Im- provement, Inc., 221 A.2d at 886; Toker, 274 A.2d at 78. 1992] UnconscionabilityLaw in the U.S. 447 lowing courts to excuse consumers from contractual obligations whenever they perceive irregularities or substantive unfairness in the bargaining process.

III. IMPRACTICABILrrY A. Overview Like unconscionability, impracticability is an important Article 2 policing provision.40 It is defined in section 2-615 of the U.C.C., which provides in relevant part: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation... (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller ... is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occur- rence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made .... 41 Several initial observations can be made about the doctrine of impracticability.