Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] For example, a price term in a contract for sale may appear excessive when viewed in isolation. A seller of goods, however, may be able to show that unusually high manufacturing or production costs justified the high price term in the sale contract. Finally, section 2-302 gives a court a wide range of remedial op- tions once it finds unconscionability. The court "may refuse to en- force the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable re- sult.' 8 Courts that have construed this language have ruled that the section does not permit an award of money damages upon a finding of unconscionability. 19 A court's inability to award money damages when a sale contract is held unconscionable leads to anomalous re- sults.