Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] First, on its face, section 2-615 appears to apply only to sellers, as it begins with the words "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation .... "42 However, courts and commentators have adopted the position that the impracticability de- 43 fense is equally available to buyers.