Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] 46. U.C.C. § 2-615. 47. See id. § 2-614(1) (1990). 48. Id. 49. For a discussion of unconscionability under U.C.C. section 2-312, see supra notes 7- 39 and accompanying text. 50. See supra notes 44-45 and accompanying text. 1992] UnconscionabilityLaw in the U.S. 449

under U.C.C. section 2-615. 51

I. The First Prong: An Unforeseeable Contingency The first prong of the impracticability analysis asks whether the dramatic rise in the seller's manufacturing costs was "a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made."5 2 To determine this, courts typically consider whether the contingency was reasonably foreseeable at the time the contract was made. 53 If the contingency was reasonably foreseeable, the seller will not be excused from performance, because the seller could have guarded against the occurrence of