DePaul Law Review
[…] The characteristic that would probably be offered most often in support of racial classifica-

30. PIERRE L. VAN DEN BERGHE, RACE AND RACISM: A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE 9 (1967) (emphasis omitted). This approach has clearly found its way into American jurispru- dence. See, e.g., Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987, 18 U.S.C. § 1093 (1988) (explaining that "the term 'racial group' means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of physical characteristics or biological descent."). 31. See Hudgins v. Wright, 11 Va. (1 Hen. & M.) 134 (Sup. Ct.