J.2516.NEJAIME-SIEGEL.2591.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/28/16 7:08 PM
[…] 96. MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-107-3(b) (West 2014). For another particularly broad refusal statute in terms of covered acts, actors, and services, see WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 48.43.065 (West 2014), providing that “[n]o individual health care provider, religiously sponsored health car- rier, or health care facility may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to partic- ipate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion. No person may be discriminated against in employment or profes- sional privileges because of such objection.” 97. While Arkansas’s family planning statute, enacted in 1973, covered pharmacists, Act of Mar. 7, 1973, No. 235, § 4(c), 1973 Ark.