J.2516.NEJAIME-SIEGEL.2591.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/28/16 7:08 PM
[…] 83. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(2)(A) (2012). Women’s rights advocates raised objections to this in- stitutional coverage at the time. See Pilpel & Patton, supra note 81. 84. A handful of healthcare refusal laws existed at the state level before the Church Amendment. See, e.g., Act of Feb. 17, 1969, No. 61, § 8, 1969 Ark. Acts 177 (codified as amended at ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-16-601 (West 2014)); Act of Apr. 3, 1972, ch. 72-132, §§ 1-6, 1972 Fla. Laws 412, 413-14 (codified as amended at FLA. STAT. ANN. § 381.0051(5) (West 2014)). 85. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1)(B) (2012) (prohibiting federal funding recipients from discrimi- nating against “any physician or other health care personnel . . . because he performed or as- sisted in the performance of a lawful sterilization procedure or abortion [or] because he re- fused to perform or assist in the performance of such a procedure or abortion”). Willing providers were merely protected from discrimination if they previously performed the pro- cedure or performed it off-site; they had no right to an accommodation allowing them to perform the procedure at an objecting institution.