THE CASE FOR MANAGED JUDGES: LEARNING FROM AFTER THE POLITICAL UPHEAVAL OF 1993
[…] 54 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 55 See Tim A. Baker, The Expanding Role of Magistrate Judges in the Federal Courts, 39 VAL. U. L. REV. 661, 663 (2005) (describing the creation of magistrate judges). 56 Administrative Office Act, ch. 501, § 306, 53 Stat. 1223, 1224 (1939) (creating circuit judicial councils); Judicial Conduct and Disability Act, 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(2) (Supp. 2002) (“Action by the judicial council under paragraph (1)(C) may include . . . ordering that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to the judge[,] . . . censuring or reprimanding such judge[,] . . . certifying disability of the judge[, or] . . . requesting that the judge voluntarily retire . . . .”). A judge certified as disabled can be replaced as if he had died and descends into an uncertain status “jun-

2006] THE CASE FOR MANAGED JUDGES 1919

Reprimands, however, seem to be uncommon, even if misbehavior does occur. Professor Geyh reports: