No. 18-1140
[…] And Service Bul- 14 letins cannot be used to unilaterally modify an FAA-approved design. Moreover, even if an FAA Airworthiness Directive requires a design change, the design approval holder still must submit the design change to the FAA for review and approval before making the change, making clear that the FAA is the final arbiter of whether an aviation design meets applicable safety standards. Id. § 21.99 (“When an Airworthiness Directive is issued . . . the holder of the type certificate for the product concerned must . . . [i]f the FAA finds that design changes are necessary to correct the unsafe condition of the product, and upon his request, sub- mit appropriate design changes for approval . . . .”).

II. The federal regulatory system for the cer- tification of aviation design and manufac- turing requires uniformity in the interest of safety; it cannot accommodate state supplementation.