No. 18-1140
[…] The FAA’s regulation of aviation product design begins at a product’s inception, with a five-phase type certification process: conceptual design, require- ments definition, compliance planning, implemen- tation, and post certification. See generally FAA Order 8110.4C, Type Certification (Mar. 28, 2007)2 (hereinafter “FAA Order 8110.4C”). Congress empowered the FAA to evaluate every aspect of a proposed product relevant to safety. See 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a)(1) (“On receiving an application for a type certificate, the Administrator shall investi- gate the application and may conduct a hearing. The Administrator shall make, or require the applicant to make, tests the Administrator consid- ers necessary in the interest of safety.”).