Annals of Health
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.035 (1996), in which the state of Kentucky states that "[a]ny provider of medical services.., who has followed the practice parameters or guidelines developed or adopted ... shall be presumed to have met the appropriate legal standard of care in medical malpractice cases regardless of any unanticipated complication that may thereafter develop or be discovered" and MD. CODE ANN. HEALTH-GEN., § 19-1602 (1996), that set out "to study the development of practice parameters for medical specialties and to provide information for and make recommendations ... on the adoption and use of