Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Gregor, 424 N.Y.S.2d 561 (App. Div. 1980) (concerning excision of breast tissue). "' See Crisher v. Spak, 471 N.Y.S.2d 741, 745 (Sup. Ct. 1983) ("Certainly, the plaintiff is not required to establish that, without question, her leg would have been saved .... "). 46 See id. ('The issue, rather, is whether or not the negligence of the defendants deprived [plaintiff] of an appreciable chance of avoiding amputation."). ' See Law's Vision, supra note 3, at 163 (noting that objective test prevents pa- tient's testimony from being influenced by "hindsight and bitterness"). 48 Section 2805-d(4) states: It shall be a defense to any action for medical, dental or podiatric malprac- tice based upon an alleged failure to obtain such an informed consent that: (a) the risk not disclosed is too commonly known to warrant disclo- sure; or (b) the patient assured the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner he would undergo the treatment, procedure or diagnosis regardless of the risk involved, or the patient assured the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner that he did not want to be informed of the matters to which he would be entitled to be informed; or (c) consent by or on behalf of the patient was not reasonably possible; or (d) the medical, dental or podiatric practitioner, after considering all of 1997] INFORMED CONSENT where the medical provider has a defense to a claim that disclo- sure was necessary.