Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] First, a medical provider may raise a de- fense to an action for medical malpractice if the risk that was not disclosed is "too commonly known to warrant disclosure."49 Sec- ond, an exception to section 2805-d(2) exists if the patient as- sured the medical provider that he would undergo the treatment "regardless of the risk involved" or that he did not want to be in- formed of a matter that otherwise would have to be disclosed." Third, if "consent by or on behalf of the patient was not rea- sonably possible," the medical provider is excused from liability.51 Finally, the medical provider is not liable if, after appraising all of the "attendant facts and circumstances," he used "reasonable discretion" as to the manner and extent of the disclosure because "he reasonably believed