Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] the attendant facts and circumstances, used reasonable discretion as to the manner and extent to which such alternatives or risks were disclosed to the patient because he reasonably believed that the man- ner and extent of such disclosure could reasonably be expected to ad- versely and substantially affect the patient's condition. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2805-d(4) (McKinney 1993). 49 § 2805-d(4)(a). 50§ 2805-d(4)(b). 5' § 2805-d(4)(c). 52 § 2805-d(4)(d). 0 See supra note 5 (discussing how physician-patient relationship partakes of fiduciary nature). ' Section 2805-d(4)(d) provides an affirmative defense to the physician in that he acknowledges the lack of disclosure but can defend against liability if he "reasonably believed that the manner and extent of such disclosure could reasonably be expected to adversely and substantially affect the patient's condition." N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2805-d(4)(d). The statute appears to have simply codified a defense recognized at common law. See Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 789 (D.C. Cir. ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71:543