Fordham Urban Journal
[…] Rptr. at 346; Procanik, 97 N.J. at 354, 478 A.2d at 763; Harbeson, 98 Wash.2d at 481, 656 P.2d at 496. 126. See Turpin, 31 Cal.3d at 237-38, 643 P.2d at 964, 182 Cal. Rptr. at 347. 127. See IDAHO CODE § 5-334 (Supp. 1988); IND. CODE ANN. § 34-1-1-11 (Burns 1988 Supp.) (prohibiting wrongful life only); MINN. STAT. § 145.424 (1989); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.130 (Vernon Supp. 1989); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 21-55-1 to -4 (1987); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-11-24 (1987). The language used in each statute is simi- lar to that of South Dakota's, for example: "There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on the claim that, but for the conduct of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS 19891 WRONGFUL BIRTH A CTIONS birth and wrongful life actions, despite the general judicial trend in favor of allowing wrongful birth actions.12 s While the constitutional- ity of such statutes has been questioned, 129 one state's highest court has already upheld its statute