Brooklyn Law Review Volume 61 Issue 1 SYMPOSIUM: Article 8 The iS xth Abraham L. Pomerantz Lecture
[…] 150 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8305 (1988). See Speck v. Finegold, 439 A.2d 110 (Pa. 1984). 112 S.B. 750, 168th Leg., 1984 Pa. Laws. One difference between the 1984 ver- sion and 1987 version in effect now as § 8305 is that the wrongful birth provision of S.B. 750 specifically bars claims alleging that "a person . . . once conceived ... would or should have been aborted." Id. (emphasis added). Section 8305 currently bars claims that "a person once conceived would not or should not have been born." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8305 (emphasis added). " Representative Freind was also a sponsor of the Pennsylvania Abortion Con- trol Act at issue in Casey. " Pa. House Leg. J. 1509 (June 20, 1984).