Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] Id. 99 Townsend, supra note 98. Lauinger also noted that wrongful birth claims “severely undermine society’s respect for persons with disabilities, and promote the specter of eugenic abortions.” Id. 100 See id. Mary Alice Carr from the National Institute for Reproductive Health called the statute “shocking” and “egregious.” Hoberock, supra note 16. Carr said it is the first time that she was aware of that “the state has interceded in a doctor-patient relationship that would allow the withholding of information from a patient.” Id. 101 See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8305(a) (2010). 102 See OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-741.12 (2013); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8305(a). The Penn- sylvania statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here shall be no cause of action or award of dam- ages on behalf of any person based on a claim that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, a per- son once conceived would not or should not have been born.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8305(a). 103 See Flickinger v.