Marquette Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 3 Winter 2002
[…] if no spouse survives, to the deceased's lineal heirs ...if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased's brother and sisters." Id. 61. Dziadosz v. Zirneski, 501 N.W.2d 828, 830 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993) (citing Wis. STAT. § 895.04(2)). 62. WIS. STAT. § 895.04(4). Subsection four reads in part:

Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death. Id. 63. WIS. STAT. § 895.04(4) (1985-1986), amended by 1985 Wis. Act 130 § 2. 69. See Harris v. Kelley, 234 N.W.2d 628, 631 (Wis. 1975); Herro v. Steidl, 37 N.W.2d 874, 876 (Wis. 1949). MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [86:541