Marquette Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 3 Winter 2002
[…] for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Id. 37. Id. 38. WIS. STAT. § 895.05(4) (1999-2000). Section 895.04(4) states in part, "Additional damages.., for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased . Id.I..." 39. Czapkinski, 613 N.W.2d at 124. 40. Id. at 129. 41. 565 N.W.2d 164 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997). 42. Id. at 167. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [86:541 malpractice claim 3',section 655.002 discusses the applicability of Chapter 655 to negligent tortfeasors, individuals, and organizations." Accordingly, section 655.002 applies to physicians and nurse anesthetists, 5 and partnerships or corporations comprised of physicians or nurse anesthetists if the partnership or corporation is "organized and operated in this state for the primary purpose of providing the medical services of physicians or nurse anesthetists."4 In addition, a hospital or "[a]n entity ... that is an affiliate of a hospital and that provides diagnosis or treatment of, or care for, patients of the hospital" are also covered under Chapter 655."7 Finally, and perhaps most relevant to this Comment, subsection "j states that nursing homes