Marquette Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 3 Winter 2002
[…] Section 655.007 states, "On and after July 24, 1975, any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter." Id. This section, therefore, suggests that only minor children can bring a medical malpractice wrongful death claim. 31. 613 N.W.2d 120 (Wis. 2000). 32. Id. at 131. 33. Id. at 123-24. 34. Id. at 124. 35. Id. at 124-25. 36. WIS. STAT. § 893.55(4)(f) (1999-2000). Section 893.55(4)(f) states in pertinent part, "[D]amages recoverable against health care providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, 2002] ADULT CHILD'S LOSS OF PARENTAL COMPANIONSHIP 547 for wrongful death in a medical malpractice context are subject to the monetary limits under section 895.04(4), Wisconsin's wrongful death statute.37 In addition to imposing monetary limits, section 895.04(4) includes a list of people who may