Marquette Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 3 Winter 2002
[…] B. Coverage of Nursing Home Services Under Chapter 655 In order for an adult child to be barred from recovering for loss of companionship of a deceased parent whose death resulted from nursing home negligence, the negligence action must qualify as medical malpractice under Chapter 655. While section 655.007 specifies who has standing to bring a medical

for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Id. 37. Id. 38. WIS. STAT. § 895.05(4) (1999-2000). Section 895.04(4) states in part, "Additional damages.., for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased . Id.I..." 39. Czapkinski, 613 N.W.2d at 124. 40. Id. at 129. 41. 565 N.W.2d 164 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997). 42. Id. at 167. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [86:541 malpractice claim 3',section 655.002 discusses the applicability of Chapter 655 to negligent tortfeasors, individuals, and organizations."