No. 89291
[…] alleged breach, default, negligence . . .

(LF 31). Under Missouri law, wrongful death claims are derivative. State ex rel. Burns;

see, also, Kennedy v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 986 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Mo. App. E.D.

1999); American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Moore, 970 S.W.2d 876 (Mo. App. E.D. 1998).

The Agreement clearly included those individuals who derived their claim from the

resident, and also included children or legal representatives of the resident.

To the extent that this Court should find that the wrongful death claim belonged to

the class under MO. REV. STAT. § 537.080, that class, through one of its members (Phyllis

Skoglund) agreed to arbitrate the claim. There may be only one action brought under the wrongful death statute. MO. REV. STAT. § 537.080.2 (“Only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.”). Any one class member is entitled to bring suit or to compromise or settle the wrongful death claim.