NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] 9. Id. 10. See Eldred v. Commonwealth, 906 S.W.2d 694, 699 (Ky. 1995) [hereinafter Eldred /8. 11. Id. at 697. 12. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 532.025(2)(a)(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). The statute provides that the following is an aggravating circumstance: "[t]he offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit[.]" Id. 13. See Eldred II, 973 S.W.2d at 44. 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. See Eldredl, 906 S.W.2d at 700. 17. See EldredH, 973 S.W.2d at 44. 18. Id. 19. Id. 1999] COMMONWEALTH v. ELDRED