NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] language in KRS 533.060(1) are for victims of domestic violence and juveniles who are found to be "youthful offenders" under KRS 640.040(3).56 The Commonwealth argued that the latter exception was inapplicable to Britt because of the change in Kentucky law on July 15, 1994." Prior to July 15, 1994, the district court had to follow a two-step procedure in all cases in order to waive jurisdiction over a juvenile and transfer his or her case to circuit court. 8 As of July 15, 1994, the class of juveniles eligible to be transferred to circuit court was significantly expanded by the enactment of KRS 635.020(4) which provided for a mandatory transfer to circuit court of all juveniles who "had attained the age of fourteen (14) years" at the time they committed "a felony in which a firearm was used." 59 Juveniles who met those criteria "shall be tried in the [c]ircuit [c]ourt as an adult offender and shall be subject to the same penalties as an adult offender."60 Thus, the discretion traditionally vested in the district court to determine whether a juvenile should be transferred to circuit court was eliminated in cases where a juvenile met the criteria set forth in KRS 635.020(4).