NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] See Travis A. Fritsch & Kathy W. Frederich, Mandatory Reporting of Domestic Violence and Coordination With Child Protective Services, 3 DoMEsTIc VIOLENCE REP. 51 (1998); see also Martha L. Coulter & Ronald A. Chez, Domestic Violence Victims Support Mandatory Reporting: For Others, 12 J. FAM. VIOL. 349 (1997). Section 403.785(1) specially requires law enforcement agencies to report abuse, KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 403.785(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1998); this statute does not supplant law enforcements' obligations under the abuse reporting statutes. KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 403.715(5) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). Under section 620.030 (1), child abuse in Kentucky must be reported by "[any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused ...... Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 620.030(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). The statute goes on to provide: (2) Any person, including but not limited to a physician, osteopathic physician, nurse, teacher, school personnel, social worker, coroner, medical examiner, child-caring personnel, resident, intern, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, emergency medical technician, paramedic, health professional, mental health professional, peace officer or any organization or agency for any of the above, who knows or has NORTHERN KENTUCKY LA W REVIEW [Vol.26:1 spouse5 or elder6 abuse to the authorities, who then can protect the endangered victim (or face liability themselves).7 Abuse reporters are immune from civil or criminal liability for reporting in good faith,' and traditional privileges like the physician-patient privilege are abrogated by the reporting requirement.9 If those required to report do not do so, the

reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused, regardless of whether the person believed to have caused the dependency, neglect or abuse is a parent, guardian, person exercising custodial control or supervision or another person, or who has attended such child as a part of his professional duties shall, if requested, in addition to the report required in subsection (1) of this section, file with the local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky State Police or the Commonwealth's or county attorney, the cabinet or its designated representative within forty-eight (48) hours of the original report a written report. Id.Even a sitting judge is obliged to report abuse of which he or she learns. See Fugate v. Fugate, 896 S.W.2d 621 (Ky. Ct. App. 1995).