NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] Section 466.110 provides that "[n]o new law shall be construed to repeal a former law, nor as to any offense committed against a former law, nor as to any act done, or penalty, forfeiture or punishment incurred, or any right accrued or claim arising under the former law." Id. 195. See Britt, 965 S.W.2d at 148. 196. See Act effective July 15, 1994, ch. 396, § 12(4), 1994 Ky. Acts 1196. 197. See Appellee's Brief at 12-13, Britt (No. 97-SC-283-DG); see also Act of Apr. 11, 1996, ch. 358, § 9, 1996 Ky. Acts 1680-1681. 198. See Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 635.020(4) (Michie 1997). 1999] BRITT v. COMMONWEALTH previously that section had been a single sentence begun with a clause that read, "[a]ny other provisions of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding," in 1996, the General Assembly divided the statutory language into two sentences. 199 The "any other provisions" clause modified only the first sentence which dealt with transfer from district to circuit court.200 The second sentence of the revised statute dealt with the manner of disposition of