NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] 8. Act of Apr. 10, 1986, ch. 423, §§ 1-171, 200, 1986 Ky. Acts 1001-1066, 1080. 9. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 600.010 (Michie 1997). 10. Id. at § 600.010(d). 11. Id.at § 600.010(c). 12. Id. at § 600.020(3) (defining child as "any person who has not reached his eighteenth birthday"). 13. Id. at § 600.010(2)(c). 14. Id. at § 600.020(55) (defining youthful offender as "any person regardless of age, transferred to circuit court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in circuit court"). 15. Act effective July 15, 1994, ch. 396, §§ 12-14, 1994 Ky. Acts 1196-1198; see KY. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 635.020, 640.010, 640.040 (Michie 1997). 16. See Ky. REv.