NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] COMMONWEALTH already extant reference to KRS Chapter 640.117 But inexplicably, the General Assembly imposed a deferred effective date of July 15, 1997, for both amendments."' These changes were critical to the result in Morris and Britt in light of the Kentucky Supreme Court's ultimate characterization of KRS 635.020(4) as a transfer statute in Commonwealth v. Halsell,"9 rendered in November 1996.20 In petitioning the court of appeals for a rehearing, 12' Britt pointed out that the General Assembly had amended the definition of 22 "youthful offender."' KRS 600.020(55) defined "youthful offender" as "any person regardless of age, transferred to [c]ircuit [c]ourt under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in [c]ircuit [c]ourt."'123 The reference to KRS Chapter 635 in the definition of "youthful offender" left no doubt that the legislature intended for juveniles similarly situated to Britt to be eligible for probation and to be exempt from the provisions of KRS 533.060(1).124 In his petition for