NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] The supreme court then considered OCF's argument that the imposition of punitive damages in the instant case would be excessive and thus violate its due process rights.9 OCF contended that the $35,000,000 in punitive damages awarded against it in prior litigation involving the Kaylo product was punishment enough for its conduct.92 Support for this argument was taken from Juzwin v. Amtorg Trading Corp.,93 where it was held that "due process requires that a limit be placed upon a defendant's

86. Id. at 410. 87. Id. OCF was relying on section 411.310(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes which states: In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.310(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1997) (emphasis added). 88. Owens-Corning, 976 S.W.2d at 411. 89. Id. 90. Id. 91. Id. at 410. 92. Id. at 412. 93. 705 F. Supp. 1053 (D.N.J. 1989). NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol.26:1