NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.060(5) (Banks- Baldwin 1997). 128. Indeed, the statute fails to define that "mental condition" to which the "insanity" defense refers. Id. Might this "condition" itself not result from some form of provocation? See AM. PSYCHIATRIC Ass'N, DIAGNOSTIC & STAT. MANUAL OF MENTAL DISORDERs 424-29 (4th ed. 1994) (describing diagnostic criteria for "Posttraumatic Stress Disorder"). "Mental illness" does have a statutory definition. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.060(6) (Banks-Baldwin 1997). It would not be unreasonable to argue that the state of mind required by the court's current perspective on EED closely resembles "substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one's affairs and social relations ...associated with maladaptive behavior... related to [for example] social factors." Id. See also Stanford v. Commonwealth, 793 S.W.2d 112, 115 (Ky. 1990) (applying the statute in this fashion to exclude mental health evidence supporting EED).