NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] Rumsey.7 As a result, the general rule laid down in those cases, precluding the state from retrying a defendant on the death penalty issue after a successful appeal when he was given a life sentence in the initial trial, is not controlling in this Commonwealth. 8 Of

1. 973 S.W.2d 43 (Ky. 1998) [hereinafter Eldred II]. 2. Id. at 49. 3.451 U.S. 430 (1981). 4. Id. 5. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.030(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). The statute provides in relevant part: (1) When a person is convicted of a capital offense he shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years. Id. 6. 451 U.S. 430 (1981). The United States Supreme Court held that the defendant was impliedly acquitted of the death penalty. Id. at 445. 7. 467 U.S. 203 (1984).