NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] 170. Id. at 5. 171. Id. at 6. 172. Id. at 7. 173. Id.at 7-8. 174. Id. at 5-6. 175. Id. at 8. 176. Id. 177. The first clause of section 635.020(4) states: "[any other provisions of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding .... " KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 635.020(4) (Michie 1997). 178. See Appellee's Brief at 8, Britt (No. 97-SC-283-DG). 179. Id. at 9-10. 180. Id. at 10-11. 1999] BRITT v. COMMONWEALTH