NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REvIEw
[…] problem, see James T. R. Jones, Battered Spouses' Damage Actions Against Non-Reporting Physicians, 45 DEPAuL L. REv. 191 (1996) [BatteredSpouse II1]; James T. R. Jones, BatteredSpouses' Section 1983 Damage Actions Against the Unresponsive Police After DeShaney, 93 W. VA. L. REv. 251 (1991) [BatteredSpouse 1]; James T. R. Jones, BatteredSpouses' State Law Damage Actions Against the Unresponsive Police, 23 RUTGERs L.J. 1 (1991) [Battered Spouse I1]; Marjorie Conner Makar, Domestic Violence: Why The Florida LegislatureMust Do More to Protect the "Silent" Victims, FLA. B.J., Nov. 1998, at 10. 3. Section 209.030(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides that spouse and elder abuse must be reported by "[a]ny person, including, but not limited to, physician, law enforcement officer, nurse, social worker, cabinet [Cabinet for Human Resources] personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employee, or caretaker having reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation." Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 209.030(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1996).