Fatal Medical Negligence and Missouri's Perverse
[…] See MO. REV. STAT. § 538.205(4) (2012) (those defined as healthcare providers include physicians, hospitals, HMOs, dentists, registered and licensed nurses, chiropractors, and “any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate . .”). 2. 364 S.W.3d 195 (Mo. banc 2012). The other case responsible for this state of affairs is Watts v. Lester E. Cox Med. Ctrs., 376 S.W.3d 633 (Mo. banc 2012).