VIRGINIA'S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND CLAIMS ACTS: TWO SETS OF PREREQUISITES FOR FILING A TORT CLAIM AGAINST THE COMMONWEALTH'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
[…] Commonwealth may be given within a year of the accrual of the cause of action, Mrs. Pietch's claim will be procedurally sound.

,. rd. § 8.01-195.7 (Supp. 1990). "The limitations periods prescribed by this section and § 8.01- 195.6 shall be subject 10 the lOlling provision of § 8.01-229. . .. Additionally, claims involving medical malpractice ... shall be subject to the provisions of § 8.01-58l.9." Id.

,. Id. § 8.01-581.9 (Supp. 1990).

85