VIRGINIA'S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND CLAIMS ACTS: TWO SETS OF PREREQUISITES FOR FILING A TORT CLAIM AGAINST THE COMMONWEALTH'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
[…] Finally, the section expressly points out that the Act is not meant to "diminish the sovereign immunity of any county, city or town in the Commonwealth. " 145

Section 8.01-195.4 is concerned with jurisdictional matters in suits brought under the Act. It provides that jurisdiction will lie exclusively in the general district courts for claims less than $1,000, and will be exclusively in the circuit courts for claims greater than $7,000.'46 If the amount of the claim is

']9 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-195.1 (1984).

,.. A "state agency" may be a "department, institution, authority, instrumentality, board or other administrative agency of the government of the Commonwealth ...." VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-195.2 (Supp. 1990).