VIRGINIA'S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND CLAIMS ACTS: TWO SETS OF PREREQUISITES FOR FILING A TORT CLAIM AGAINST THE COMMONWEALTH'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
[…] Similar to Section 8.01-195.6, regarding the tolling of a claim med by an individual under a disability, the time limitations in Section 8.01-195.7, dealing with the statute of limitations, may be tolled pursuant to Section 8.01-229.'63 Medical malpractice claims are subject to Section 8.01-195.7 and to the provisions of Section 8.01-581.9 of the Medical Malpractice statute.'''

Section 8.01-195.8 poses another prerequisite to filing a tort suit against the Commonwealth.

Before the Commonwealth may be held liable for any claim under the Act, the claimant must execute

"a release of all claims against the Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, agencies, instrumentalities and against any officer or employee of the Commonwealth in connection with, or arising out of, the occurrence complained of."'65

'58 [d. § 8.01-195.6 (Supp. 1990).

'59 [d. § 8.01-195.3 (Supp. 1990).

'150 [d. § 8.01-195.7 (Supp. 1990).

'6, [d.

'62 [d.

'63 See id. § 8.01-195.7 (Supp. 1990).

,.. [d.

'65 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-195.8 (Supp. 1990).