VIRGINIA'S MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND CLAIMS ACTS: TWO SETS OF PREREQUISITES FOR FILING A TORT CLAIM AGAINST THE COMMONWEALTH'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
[…] Under the Code, health care is defined as "any act, or treatment perfonned or furnished, or

which should have been perfonned or furnished, by any heath care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinemenL"3O Malpractice is "any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patienL"31

22 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.2(A) (Supp. 1990).

'" Richman, 235 Va. at 355-56, 367 S.E.2d at 510.

at [d. at 359, 367 S.E.2d at 512 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-243(A) (1984» ("Unless otherwise provided by statute ... every action for personal injuries, whatever the thecry of recovery ... shall be brought within two years next after the cause of action shall have accrued").

23 See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.9 (Supp. 1990). See infra notes 63-76 (discussing tolling provisions).

26 Richman, 235 Va. at 359, 367 S.E.2d at 512.