University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] shall per- form . . . in a manner that director believes to be in the best interests of the corpo- ration and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use in similar circumstances.”); MINN. STAT. § 317A.251 (2018) (“A director shall discharge the duties of the position of director in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best inter- ests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”); N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. § 717(a) (Consol. 2019) (“Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”). 298 Hazen & Hazen, supra note 294, at 375. 299 See, e.g., La. World Exposition v. Fed. Ins. Co., 864 F.2d 1147, 1152 (5th Cir. 1989). However, this is not a complete bar, and directors have on occasion been found personally liable for negligent management of assets. See, e.g., Lynch v.