Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See Substantial Equivalence Certification, U.S. DEP'T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEv., http://portal.hud.gov/hudportall HUD?src=/program offices/fair-housing-equal-opp/partners/FHAPequivalency (last visited Nov. 30, 2015). 69. See Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. § 633 (2012) ("Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practice on account of age ... ."); Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (2012) (entitled "Effect on State laws"); Title VII, 42 U.S.C. §2000h-4 (2012) (entitled "Construction of provisions not to exclude operation of State laws and not to invalidate consistent State laws"); Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (2012) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any Federal law or law of any State or political subdivision of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal