0239 AHMED, THE SANCTUARY OF PROSECUTORIAL NULLIFICATION 1/17/2020 3:02 PM
[…] CLERK OF N.Y.C. CRIMINAL COURT, CRIMINAL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK ANNUAL REPORT 5, 6 (2014), http://www.courts.state.ny.us/COURTS/nyc /criminal/cc_annl_rpt_2014.pdf [https://perma.cc/DC6Q-PHUM]; see also MODELS FOR INNOVATION, supra note 135, at 6 (“In 2009, the Office’s dismissal rate, excluding dismissals following a six-month period of being arrest-free (an Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal or ACD), was 21%; in 2017, the comparable dismissal rate was 15%. In 2009, 46% of dismissals involved an ACD; in 2017, 68% of dismissals involved an ACD.”). 223 See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 340.40(2) (McKinney 2019) (“In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial . . . except that in the New York city criminal court the trial . . . must be a single judge trial.”); KOHLER-HAUSMANN, supra note 141, at 169. 224 See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.30(1) (McKinney 2019); MODELS FOR INNOVATION, supra note 135, at 2, 4. 225 See MODELS FOR INNOVATION, supra note 135, at 4. 226 See id. 227 See id. at 4, 20–21. 0239 AHMED, THE SANCTUARY OF PROSECUTORIAL NULLIFICATION