0239 AHMED, THE SANCTUARY OF PROSECUTORIAL NULLIFICATION 1/17/2020 3:02 PM
[…] (quoting Wayte, 470 U.S. at 607). “As a result, ‘the presumption of regularity supports’ their prosecutorial decisions and, ‘in the absence of clear evidence to the contrary, courts presume that they have properly discharged their . . . duties.’” Armstrong, 517 U.S. at 464 (quoting United States v. Chemical Found., Inc., 272 U.S. 1, 14–15 (1926)). Imbler v. Pachtman has insulated state prosecutors from civil liability and declared a broad doctrine of prosecutorial immunity. Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 427, 430–31 (1976). 355 N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 700 (McKinney 2019) (“Except as provided in section seven hundred one of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed; except when the place of trial of an indictment is changed from one county to another, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county where the indictment is found to conduct the trial of the indictment so removed, and it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county to which such trial is changed to assist in such trial upon the request of the district attorney of the county where the indictment was found. He or she shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.”); In re Coleman, 148 N.Y.S.2d 753, 757 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1956) (citing People v. Fielding, 53 N.E. 497, 498 (N.Y. 1899)); McDonald v. Goldstein, 83 N.Y.S.2d 620, 622 (N.Y. Sup.