0239 AHMED, THE SANCTUARY OF PROSECUTORIAL NULLIFICATION 1/17/2020 3:02 PM
[…] 75 Press Release, Office of the Mayor, supra note 73; see also N.Y.C., N.Y., Council Int. No. 1568-A (2017). 76 Article XIII of the New York State Constitution regulates the terms of district attorneys. See N.Y. CONST. art. XIII, § 13(a) (“In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct.”). A DA is removable by the governor. N.Y. CONST. art. XIII, § 13(b) (“Any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his or her county of any provision of this article which may come to his or her knowledge, shall be removed from office by the governor, after due notice and an opportunity of being heard in his or her defense.”); accord Hoerger v. Spota, 997 N.E.2d 1229, 1230 (N.Y. 2013) (per curiam) (“[A] district attorney is subject to removal from office, not by county officials, but by the Governor.”). Because the office is created by the constitution, the DA’s office is considered a state office. Drake v.