Georgia State University Law Review Volume 32 Article 1 Issue 3 Spring 2016
[…] 72. Educational Loan Notes, MICH. GUAR. AGENCY, July 2009, http://www.michigan.gov/ documents/mistudentaid/ELNJuly09_286394_7.pdf. 73. 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(b)(1) (2012). 74. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.220(b)(2) & (h)(2) (2013) (referring to the ICR); 34 C.F.R. § 682.215 (2013) (referring to the IBR). 75. 20 U.S.C. § 1098e (2012); Philip G. Schrag, Federal Student Loan Repayment Assistance for Public Interest Lawyers and Other Employees of Governments and Nonprofit Organizations, 36 HOFSTRA L. REV. 27, 35 (2007). The formula to calculate the IBR payment is also located at 34 C.F.R. § 682.215(b)(1) (2013). 76. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(e)(1) (2012) (stating “[w]ith respect to any loan made to a new borrower on or after July 1, 2014,” the payment cap will be lowered from 15 percent to 10 percent). 77. 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(a)(3)(B) (2012). 78. See FINAID, supra note 62. 79. 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2) (2012). 80. Id.; see also Poverty Thresholds, U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/ poverty/data/threshld/index.html (last