LERNER.DOC 11/23/2004 10:21 AM
[…] For example, the legislation submitted to Congress by the Bush admini- stration in early October 2001 would have authorized the Attorney General to detain indefinitely any noncitizen he believed posed a national security threat. See John Lancaster, Hill Puts Brakes on Ex- panding Police Powers, WASH. POST, Sept. 30, 2001, at A6. Congress revised the proposed language and incorporated several procedural protections in the USAPA, including limits on the duration of the detention and provisions for judicial review. USA Patriot Act § 412(a)(6), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6) (“An alien . . . whose removal is unlikely in the reasonably foreseeable future, may be detained for additional periods of up to six months only if the release of the alien will threaten the na- tional security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person.”). 118. See United and Strengthening America Act of 2001, S. 1510, 107th Cong.