University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] It employs the term that has had standing in the statutory law of many states, leaving the problem of interpretation, as it has previously rested, with the courts."). A number of state statutory provisions have tried to define the role of consciousness in the determination of culpability. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 26 (West 1999) ("All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: .. .Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 194.010 (Michie 2001) ("All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following classes: .. .Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.10 (McKinney 1998) ("The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 152 (West 1983) ("All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes: ...Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-3-1 (Michie 1998) ("Any person is capable of