University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 210.40(1) (McKinney 1993). MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol 87:269 character and condition of the defendant," as well as "(g) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community."445 Regina v. Parks446-a classic sleepwalking case-is the first to illustrate how this new standard would operate. a.