OFFICE OF ADJUDICATIONS
[…] Specifically, in accordance with C.G.S. § 22a-430, R.C.S.A. §§ 22a-430-3 and 22a-430-4, and 33 U.S.C. § 1251, et seq., the Applicant has demonstrated that the proposed erosion and sediment controls to manage the discharge of stormwater and dewatering wastewaters during construction will protect the waters of the State from pollution.

24. The Applicant has demonstrated that the proposed activities are consistent with the policies articulated in the Coastal Management Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-90 to 22a-112.

D. The Intervenor

25. The Committee has failed to satisfy its burden under C.G.S. § 22a-19(a) of demonstrating that the proposed activities “[have], or . . . [are] reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.”

26. The Committee submitted no documentary evidence nor presented any testimonial evidence to support the facts alleged in its Petition to Intervene.