OFFICE OF ADJUDICATIONS
[…] 1a. Although any subsequent phases of the Airport Master Plan or associated activities are beyond the scope of my jurisdiction in rendering a decision on the applications that are the subject of this proceeding, I am obliged to consider the economic aspects of the project. The policy of the Coastal Management Act (CMA) provides that the development of coastal land and water resources must be consistent with the capability of those resources to support development “without significantly disrupting either the natural environment or sound economic growth”. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §22a-92(a)(1). In addition to this general policy, the CMA provides that in carrying out its responsibilities, the DEP must “make use of rehabilitation, upgrading and improvement of existing transportation facilities as the primary means of meeting transportation needs in the coastal area.” (Emphasis added.) §22a-92(b)(1)(F).4

1b. The DEP is not required to conduct a review for consistency with the State Plan of Conservation and Development as part of its review of these applications.