OFFICE OF ADJUDICATIONS
[…] See Allen Testimony, 12/18 Trans. at 156-56; Exh. DEP-48.

VI. The Intervenor

194. On June 11, 2001, the East Haven/New Haven Committee for the Protection of Property Rights, Inc. (“Committee”), acting through Chairman Michael Criscuolo, submitted to DEP a Motion to Intervene in the proceeding pursuant to C.G.S. §22a-19(a). See Exh. APP-8.

195. On June 25, 2001, then DEP Commissioner Arthur J. Rocque, Jr. granted the Committee intervenor status. See Exh. APP-8.

196. Under C.G.S. § 22a-19(a), an intervenor has the burden of demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the proposed activities “[have], or . . . [are] reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.” C.G.S. § 22a-19(a).

197. Under C.G.S. § 22a-19(b), if an intervenor demonstrates that the proposed activities are reasonably likely to cause unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of natural resources, the proposed activities will not be approved if “there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.” C.G.S. § 22a-19(b).

198. The Committee did not submit any documentary evidence prior to or during the hearing nor did the Committee present any witness testimony during the hearing. See Transcripts of 12/12, 12/13 and 12/18.

VII. Public Participation