U,S,Department Office of the Chief Counsel 800 Independence Ave., S,w. of Transportation Washington, D.C. 20591 Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Tweed-New Haven Airport is among the public airports included in the NPIAS/National Plan.

The FAA conducts a detailed review of all such airport improvement plans and prepares the appropriate environmental analysis pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act NEPA), 42 U.S.c. 4321, et seq. A grant for a development project will be approved only if the airport sponsor complies with certain environmental and other requirements. See 12

49 U.S.C. 47106 (a)(b)(c). For instance, the airport sponsor must show that it has or will acquire good title to land used for runways, and that "the interests of the community in or near which the project may be located have been given fair consideration." 49 U.S.c. 47106(b) (1), (2). See, e.g., Communities. Inc. v! Busey, 956 F.2d 619 (6th Cir.) (discussing extensive FAA review process and upholding FAA approval of plan to improve and expand Louisville airport), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 408 (1992); see also City of Grapevine v.