U,S,Department Office of the Chief Counsel 800 Independence Ave., S,w. of Transportation Washington, D.C. 20591 Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Act, in which Congress states that safety must be "the highest priority in air commerce." 49 U.S.C. 40101(a)(l). Congress has directed the FAA to "assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace," and to prescribe regulations for "protecting individuals and property on the ground" and "preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects." 49 U.S.C. 40103 (b)(l), (2)(B), (D) emphasis added). Under 49 U.S.C. 44701 (b)(2), the FAA may prescribe "minimum safety standards" for "operating an airport serving any passenger operation of air carrier aircraft designed for at least 31 passenger seats" (emphasis added). Moreover, under 49 U.S.C. 44706, the FAA issues "airport operating certificates" that "contain terms necessary to ensure safety in air transportation."

In United States v.