Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies
[…] This, however, should not pose much of a problem, because it is possible to prosecute contractors working for the CIA on the basis of other criminal statutes. 128 The

124. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3261-3267 (2000). 125. See Andrew D. Fallon & Theresa A. Keene, Closing the Legal Loophole? PracticalImplica- tions of the Milita;y Extraterritorialjurisdiction Act of 2000,51 A.F. L. Rev 271 (2001). 126. The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) is only applicable to American armed forces personnel and makes it possible to prosecute military personnel that are guilty of cruelty and maltreatment. See 10 U.S.C. § 893 (2000). The UCMJ, however, opens the possibility of court- martialing civilians that are in service of the armed forces or accompany them during military op- erations if they are "guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders." Id. This possibility, however, is only available in the case of violations committed during a war that has been declared as such by the U.S. House of Representatives, a circumstance that has not occurred since World War II. See 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(10) (2000).