TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] (No. 1:05-cv-01417-TSE-TR) (“ACL was contracted by defendant PETS to operate the States of America, ¶ 4, HRI/CORE/1/Add.49 (July 29, 1994) (“This provision [federalism un- 951United States Written Response to Questions Asked by the Committee Against Tor- 981 above-mentioned Boeing business jet, and specifically to transport plaintiff from Skopje, derstanding] is not a reservation and does not modify or limit the international obligations NC Gen. Stat. §7A-61 (“The district attorney shall . . . prosecute . . . all criminal actions ture, Question 17 (Apr. 28, 2006). . . . requiring prosecution in the superior and district courts of the district attorney’s Macedonia to detention and interrogation in Afghanistan.”); id. at para 33 (“Aviation of the United States under the Covenant.”); U.N. Comm.