THE CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG writ=p)(*~
[…] Pursuant to § 127a of this same Act, a "shareholders' forum" (Aktionärsforum) has now been created on the same website for shareholders to post proposals and coordinate strategy online before the annual meeting. It should be noted that § 125(2) of the Act requires the corporation to notify registered shareholders (i.e., owners of registered shares entered in the shareholders' register) directly. 193 Internet Publication Rule, supra note [z], at codified at 17 CFR §240.14a-16. 194 17 CFR §240.14a-16(a). 195 See 17 CFR §240.14b-1(d)(2); § 240.14b-2(b)(2), (d)(2). 196 17 CFR §240.14a-16(j); §240.14b-1(d)(4); §240.14b-2(d)(4). 197 17 CFR §240.14a-16(j) ("The registrant must send . . . to the record holder or respondent bank . . . a paper copy of the proxy statement, information statement, annual report . . . .").

30

Draft of October 16, 2010 communicate with the issuer through her broker or bank. In the same way, not the issuer but the intermediary sends out the Notice of Internet Availability to the beneficial owners.198