DAVID C. DONALD
[…] 3. Transferring Security Entitlements within the DTCC System Once shares of stock have been deposited with DTC – probably in the form of one or two global certificates for an entire issue – or entered in the direct registration system272 and registered in the

267 But see note 283 and accompanying text. 268 U.C.C. § 8-503(b) (2005) ("An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary …"). 269 U.C.C. § 8-503(d), (e) (2005). 270 U.C.C. § 8-503, Off. Comm. 1 (2005). 271 See e.g. DOROTHEE EINSELE, WERTPAPIERRECHT ALS SCHULDRECHT: FUNKTIONSVERLUST VON EFFEKTENURKUNDEN IM INTERNATIONALEN RECHTSVERKEHR (1995). 272 See Part IV, Section 4.