DAVID C. DONALD
[…] Yet it appears that the indirect holding system has become so deeply entrenched that the SEC is more willing to move toward a type of shares wholly foreign to the United States than to allow direct, electronic links to send securities settlement information to transfer agents on a real time basis, which – as will be discussed in Part IV – would reinstate stockholder lists to their pre-1970's state of information.

234 17 CFR §240.14a-16(a). 235 See 17 CFR §240.14b-1(d)(2); § 240.14b-2(b)(2), (d)(2). 236 17 CFR §240.14a-16(j); §240.14b-1(d)(4); §240.14b-2(d)(4). 237 17 CFR §240.14a-16(j) ("The registrant must send . . . to the record holder or respondent bank . . . a paper copy of the proxy statement, information statement, annual report . . . ."). 238 See 17 CFR §240.14a-16(a)(2). 239 A search in the library "All States" on WestLaw for the words "bearer share" pulls up only cases referring to foreign companies (usually South or Central American) in U.S. Courts.