Florida Law Review
[…] contracts on financial instruments that profited from the market effect of his prediction.290 In the securities industry, such practices may be deemed a violation of Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.291 Nevertheless, the CFTC’s insider trading report concluded that an inside trading prohibition in the form of the classical theory adopted by the SEC was unnecessary in the futures markets.292 Congress confirmed the CFTC’s approach to insider trading on commodity futures exchanges when it amended the CEA in 2008. That amendment added a proviso to the antifraud provisions of § 6b of the CEA,293 which states that § 6b’s prohibitions do not require disclosure of “nonpublic information that may be material to the market price, rate, or level of the commodity or transaction, except as necessary to make any statement made to the other person in or in connection with the transaction not misleading in any material respect.”294 The Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (Dodd–Frank Act) added to the CEA language taken from Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. This was the statute that the SEC had used to create its insider trading prohibition.295 That language was borrowed