Joan C. Conley Senior Vice President and Corporate Secretary 805 KING FARM BLVD ROCKVILLE, MD 20850
[…] Regulation NMS and to promote the objectives of the Exchange Act, including with

respect to the dissemination of quotation and transaction information for publicly

traded securities.

Rule 608 of Regulation NMS provides that “[a]ny two or more self-regulatory

organizations, acting jointly, may file a national market system plan or may propose

an amendment to an effective national market system plan” by submitting the plan

9 (Page 23 of Total) USCA Case #20-1181 Document #1869613 Filed: 11/03/2020 Page 24 of 74

or amendment to the Commission for its approval. 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(a)(1). Rule

608 goes on to state that “[s]elf-regulatory organizations are authorized to act jointly

in . . . [p]reparing and filing a national market system plan” and in “[i]mplementing

or administering an effective national market system plan.” Id. § 242.608(a)(3)(ii)-

(iii). Rule 608(c) directs that “[e]ach self-regulatory organization shall comply with

the terms of any effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a

participant,” and “[e]ach self-regulatory organization also shall, absent reasonable

justification or excuse, enforce compliance with any such plan by its members and

persons associated with its members.” Id. § 242.608(c).1

For more than 30 years, three NMS plans—referred to by the Commission as

the “Equity Data Plans”—have governed the dissemination of quotation and

transaction information for equity securities. Pursuant to these Equity Data Plans,