Joan C. Conley Senior Vice President and Corporate Secretary 805 KING FARM BLVD ROCKVILLE, MD 20850
[…] Given the role and public purpose of the CT Plan as part of the national market system, do commenters believe that the provisions set forth in Section 3.7 are consistent with the SROs’ obligations to, and purposes of, the CT Plan?

The CT Plan is proposed to be organized as a Delaware limited liability company. The principle stated in Section 3.7 that no member of the LLC is liable for the debts, liabilities, commitments or other obligations of the CT Plan or for any losses of the CT Plan is consistent with Delaware law. Section 18-303 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, under a limited liability company agreement or under another agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.24

Similarly, if the CT Plan had been formed as a corporation and the members were stockholders of that corporation, the stockholders would not have been liable for the obligations of the CT Plan.25

24 See also Cannon v. Poliquin, 2020 WL 2511120, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct.