Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Pursuant to this pro- gram, which would later become the Policy, the obstetric service of MUSC adopted a protocol for treating pregnant women who sought health care at the hospital.29 This protocol did not apply to MUSC's private obstetrical patients. In accordance with the protocol, women who wished to receive obstetric care from MiUSC were required to sign a consent to medical

26. S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-53-440 (West Supp. 1998) provides that: Any person eighteen years of age or over who.. .distribut[es] a con- trolled substance [including] to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both, and the sentence may not be sus- pended and probation may not be granted. 27. Although Condon's interpretation was later adopted by the South Carolina Supreme Court in Whitner v. South Carolina, 492 S.E.2d 777 (S.C. 1997), it has been rejected by every other court in the nation to consider it. See e.g., Wisconsin ex rel. Angela M.W. v.