Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Lives with her boyfriend who is a Negro." For another, she wrote, "Pt. States that FoB is black." In still another she wrote, "Boyfriend black," double underlining "black." Id. 171. See JA, supra note 5, at 722-24; Brief of Appellants, supra note 3, at 31. 172. See Jos et al., supra note 17, at 126. 173. Circuit Court Judge Thomas W. Cooper observed that: When the legislature has meant fetus, it has used the word "fetus" to the exclusion of the word "child." See, e.g., Code of Laws § 44-41-10(f) (defining pregnancy as "the condition of a woman carrying a fetus or embryo with in her body as the result of conception.") and (1) (defining viability as "that stage of human development when the fetus is potentially able to live outside of the mother's womb with or without the aid of artificial life support systems."). Thus, the legisla- ture has clearly used fetus when it meant fetus. This court can only conclude that the legislature consciously chose to use the word "child" in § 20-7-60 to the exclusion of the word "fetus."