Harmelin v. Michigan: The Most Recent Casualty in the Supreme Court's Struggle to Develop a Standard for Eighth Amendment Proportionality Review
[…] BLAcK's LAW DI-rioNARY 951-52 (6th ed. 1990). 54 The Magna Charta, Art. 20, reprinted in SouRCES OF OUR LIBERTIES 222-23 (R. Perry & J. Cooper eds., 1959). 55 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1170 (West Supp. 1993) (noting that punishment through imprisonment is "best served by terms proportionate to the seriousness of the offense with provision for uniformity in the sentences of offenders committing the same offense under similar circumstances"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05 (McKinney 1987) ("To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor."). 56 Model Penal Code § 1.02(1)(e) (1962). 57 Id. at § 102(2)(c). 1212 OHIO STATE LAW JOURIVAL [Vol. 54:1205 harm caused and the moral blameworthiness exhibited.