NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] Six hundred and seventy-two grams equals roughly one and one-half pounds. Undeniably a large amount of cocaine, it nonetheless merits emphasis that evidence indicated that Harmelin was merely a "mule," or carrier, and not a "kingpin." His only assets at the time of his arrest were $597 and his nine year old car. While Harmelin's fingerprints were found on a book inside the travel bag, they were not found inside the shaving kit bag that contained the money and cocaine. Harmelin's Brief, supra note 151, at 3-4.

13 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.7403 (Supp.1990-1991) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance... (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance ... and: (i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.

Id. Ironically, the legislative history of the statute shows that its intended targets were recidivist dealers and kingpins.