Volume 90 — No. 24 — 12/28/2019
[…] (emphasis added). Meeker provided no evidence of unavoidable 3. The Corporation Company provides Registered Agent Services. casualty or misfortune as required to justify the The Corporation Company is Oklahoma’s location for CT Corporation vacation of default judgment under Okla. Stat. (Corporation Trust Company), a wholly owned subsidiary of Wolters Kluwer. tit. 12, § 1031. 4. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2004(C)(1)(c)(3) states: (3) upon a domestic or foreign corporation or upon a partnership IV. CONCLUSION or other unincorporated association which is subject to suit under a common name, by delivering a copy of the summons ¶31 It is patently clear that Meeker’s argu- and of the petition to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to ments for the Petition to Vacate Judgment as to receive service of process and, if the agent is one authorized by liability is without merit.