Vol. 84 — No. 15 — 5/25/2013 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 1097 mance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person, or hypothe- ADUDDELL; and J. GLENN RANKIN, cates property as security therefor.” 15 O.S.2011 §371. Although the parties have cited authority applicable to sureties and guarantors, First Defendants. American acted as a surety in this case. 15 O.S.2011 §376 provides: Performance of the principal obligation, or an offer of such per- Case No. 109,777; Comp. w/110,288 formance duly made as provided in this chapter exonerates a February 8, 2013 surety. 15 O.S.2011 §377 provides: APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF A surety is exonerated: CLEVELAND COUNTY, OKLAHOMA 1. In like manner with a guarantor. 2. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by any act of the credi- HONORABLE TRACY SCHUMACHER, tor which would naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with his rights, or which lessens his secu- JUDGE rity; or, 3. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by an omission of the AFFIRMED creditor to do anything, whe n required by the surety, which it is his duty to do. Rob F. Robertson, GABLE GOTWALS, Okla- 15 O.S.2011 §338 provides (emphasis added): homa City, Oklahoma, for Plaintiff/Appellee A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemni- fied by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent HSRE-PEP I, LLC, of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the Lyle R. Nelson, ELIAS, BOOKS, BROWN & principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.