Volume 83 u No. 11 u April 14, 2012
[…] Royal Tours of Am., 843 A.2d 125 (N.J. 2004); Lawson v. Hoke, 26. See Alaska Stat. §09.65.320 (felony, intentional tort and fleeing 119 P.3d 210 (Or. 2005). the scene); Cal. Civ. Code §3333.4 (felony); Iowa Code §613.20 (felony); Kan. Stat. §40-3130 (felony); La. Rev. Stat. §32:866 (felony, intentional tort, and fleeing the scene); Mich. Comp. Laws §500.3113 (intentional tort); N.J. Rev. Stat. §39:6A-4.5 (intentional tort); N.D. Cent. Code §26.1- About The AuthorS 41-20 (intentional tort); Or. Rev. Stat. §31.715 (felony). 27. 47 O.S. §7-116(B)(6). Philip R. Bruce primarily prac-

28. Id. 29. Id. tices in the areas of business law, 30. 47 O.S. §7-116(B)(7). employment law, insurance 31. Id. 32. Id. defense and general litigation at 33. 47 O.S. §7-116(C) (“Each person who is involved in the accident the Tulsa law firm of Savage, which is the basis for the action or claim by the plaintiff or claimant O’Donnell, Affeldt, Weintraub and who is found liable for damages to the plaintiff or claimant may assert the limitation of recovery provided for in subsection A of this & Johnson. He graduated from section, unless the provisions of subsection B of this section apply. The the University of Kentucky in motor vehicle liability insurer of the person asserting the limitation of 2008 and earned his J.D. from the recovery also may assert the limitation.”). 34. La. Rev. Stat. §32:866(B); Or. Rev. Stat. §§31.715(1)-(2). OU College of Law in 2011, 35. See La. Rev. Stat. §32:866(B); La. Code Civ. Proc. Art. 1005 where he served as the symposium and articles editor (2009). 36. Or. Rev.