University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] In the maritime context, there are two critical inquiries: what reasonable expectations of pri- vacy exist at sea in general and what reasonable expectations of privacy exist specifically from surveillance by drones? Turning to the first of these, courts have found that more limited Fourth Amendment protections exist at sea than on land. The majority of the cases arise on ships192 – areas where governmental intrusion is the norm under the Coast Guard’s sweeping right to board.193 Under the authorization of 14 U.S.C. § 89, Coast Guard officers “may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States.”194 While the resulting searches are technically limited to safety and document inspections, in practice the Coast Guard routinely uses these for much broader purposes, including searches for drugs and other contraband.195 The constitutionality of this broad statutory grant of authority to