Catholic University Law Review
[…] held that the state contempt provisions violated procedural due process because: (1) they permitted imprisonment based solely upon an ex parte proceeding; (2) the notice provided for by the statutes failed to "contain a clear statement of the purpose of the hearing and a stark warning that failure to appear may result in contempt of court and imprisonment;" (3) the statutes failed to provide for notice of the debtor's right to counsel; and (4) the statutes allowed punitive fines without "the pro- cedural safeguards of indictment and jury trial." 15. The appeal was taken in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1970), which provides for direct appeal to the Supreme Court of all orders granting injunctions in civil actions "required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." 16. 430 U.S. at 337-38. The Supreme Court also held that only two of the named appellees, Patrick Ward and Joseph Rabasco, had the requisite standing to challenge the contempt citations because, at the time the challenges were initiated, all named appellees except Ward and Rabasco had been