Catholic University Law Review
[…] The Court added, however, that it would be impermissible for the unions to use these funds for political causes to which nonunion employees objected. 2 Steele v. Louisville & N.R. Co., 323 U.S. 192,202-03 (1944). Seealso Emporium Capwell Co. v. Western Addition Community Organization, 420 U.S. 50, 64 (1975); NLRB v. Allis- Chalmers Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 175 (1967). 6. 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) provides in pertinent part, "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State . . . in which such execution or application is prohibited by State . . . law." See Retail Clerks v. Scher- merhorn, 373 U.S. 746 (1963) (section 164(8) encompasses both agency shop and union shop agreements). Statutes prohibiting labor organization membership as a condition of employment are commonly known as right-to-work laws.