Denver Law Review
[…] 241. Becker, supra note 240, at 368-71. 242. See DEVELOPING LABOR LAW, supra note 236, at 1488-90. 243. See DAVID BRODY, WORKERS IN INDUSTRIAL AMERICA: ESSAYS ON THE TWENTIETH CENTURY STRUGGLE 185-195 (2d ed. 1993) (arguing that the "contractual logic" and no-strike promises of collective bargaining agreements "evolved into a pervasive method for containing shop- floor activism"). 244. Labor Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act § 301(b), 29 U.S.C. § 185(b) (2006) ("Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforce- able against any individual member or his assets."); see also Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Reis, 451 U.S. 401, 407 (1981) (holding individual union members not liable for damages in the express case of an unauthorized strike in violation of a no-strike obligation); Atkinson v. Sinclair Ref.