Denver Law Review
[…] Even within Britain, unions have lower per capita dues income where competition for members is fiercer.166 One sees this phenomenon in other European labor movements when competitive un-

162. National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) § 8(a)(1) ("It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title . . . ."); see also § 7 ("Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . . ."). 163. See JI. Case Co., 321 U.S. at 334, 339; see also Medo Photo Supply Corp. v. NLRB, 321 U.S. 678, 679-80 (1944).