Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] LMRDA § 401(c), 29 U.S.C. § 481(c) (1988). The cam- paign mailing requirement, unlike the remainder of Title IV, provides a private cause of action. 22. LMRDA §§ 401(a),(b), and (d); 29 U.S.C. §§ 481(a), (b), and (d) (1988). 23. LMRDA § 401(g), 29 U.S.C. § 481(g) (1988). 24. LMRDA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 482 (1988). 25. See LMRDA § 609, 29 U.S.C. § 529 (1988). See also infra note 135 and accompa- nying text. The section provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section. 29 U.S.C. § 529 (1988). 26. LMRDA § 610, 29 U.S.C. § 530 (1988). 27. United Steelworkers v. Sadlowski, 457 U.S. 102, 109 (1982). 28. The usual difficulty in ascertaining the "intent of Congress," except in the most general sense, is heightened here for two reasons.