Retaliatory Removals of Union Officials Under the LMRDA George Feldman
[…] Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 436 (1981). 12. See 29 U.S.C. § 151 (1988). 13. The summary which follows does not include all the provisions of the LMRDA, nor does it describe the qualifications and special conditions included in some of the Act's provisions. 14. LMRDA §§ 201(b), 202, 29 U.S.C. §§ 431(b), 432 (1988). 15. Section 201(c) provides that a union "shall make available the information [in the required reports]. .to all its members, and. .shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member. .to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report." 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) (1988). 16. See e.g., Sheet Metal Workers v. Lynn, 488 U.S. 347, 349 (1989) (describing rank and file group which used Department of Labor statistics in leaflets to demonstrate disparity in spending by their local officers compared to others).