Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] Evidently, the equal right to vote may be denied upon the occurrence of serious discrimination, irregularities, or foul play at any stage of the electoral process. (footnotes omitted). 130. Stettner v. International Printing Pressmen, 278 F. Supp. 675, 677-78 (E.D. Tenn. 1967) (holding that irregularities in counting ballots and deviations from union rules in con- ducting referendum discriminated against plaintiffs and diluted their equal right to vote). 131. See McGinnis v. Local 710, Teamsters, 774 F.2d 196 (7th Cir. 1985). cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1121 (1986). 132. Section 610 of the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 530 (1988), provides criminal penalties for using force or violence, or the threat thereof, "to restrain, coerce, or intimidate. . .any [union member] for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of [the LMRDA]." 133. LMRDA § 101(a)(3) requires certain procedures to raise dues or to levy a general or special assessment.