Florida A&M University College of Law Scholarly Commons @ FAMU Law
[…] Hercules & Leo v. Stanley, 16 N.Y.S.3d 898 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2015). ISO Lavery, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 249. 151 Charles Siebert, Should a Chimp Be Able to Sue Its Owner?, N.Y. TIMES, (Nov. 05, 2015, 9:00 PM), http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/27Imagazine/the-rights-of-man-and-beast.html?_FO. 152ld. 153 Lavery, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 248. 154 Charles Siebert, Should a Chimp Be Able to Sue Its Owner? , N.Y. TIMES, (Nov. 05, 2015, 9:00 PM), http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/2 7/magazine/thc-rights-of-man-and- beast.html? FO. 155 Lavery, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 249.; see generally N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7002 (McKinney) ("By whom made. A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalfor a party in a child abuse proceeding subsequent to an order ofthe family court, may petition without notice for a writ ofhabeas corpus to inquire into the cause ofsuch detention and for deliverance. A judge authorized to issue writs ofhabeas corpus having evidence, in a judicial proceeding before him, that any person is so detained shall, on his own initiative, issue a writ ofhabeas corpus for the relief ofthat person.") (emphasis added). '56Id. 157 ld. 158 Id. 159 Id. 160 Id. ANESTAL