NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Laws 16, 16 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT § 14-360(al)). NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 90 violators an active sentence.21 Susie's Law is a triumph for in North Carolina because it adds an increased level of protection for North Carolina animals. This new law, however, does not change the statute's original wording concerning which animals the statute protects. The victory of Susie's Law belongs almost entirely to companion animals, such as Susie herself. It does not apply to agricultural animals. Section 14-360 defines "animal" as "every living vertebrate in the classes Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia except human ' beings. 22 However, the statute states that the term "animals" does not apply to, among others, "livestock, poultry, or aquatic species" used for production purposes, or animals used for the "purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption."2 3 While chapter 14 does not define "livestock" or