NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] It does not apply to agricultural animals. Section 14-360 defines "animal" as "every living vertebrate in the classes Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia except human ' beings. 22 However, the statute states that the term "animals" does not apply to, among others, "livestock, poultry, or aquatic species" used for production purposes, or animals used for the "purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption."2 3 While chapter 14 does not define "livestock" or "poultry," other parts of the North Carolina General Statutes do. Section 68-15 defines the term "livestock" as follows: "The word 'livestock' in this Chapter shall include, but shall not be limited to, equine animals, bovine animals, sheep, goats, llamas, and swine."" Section 106-549.51 defines "poultry" as "any domesticated bird, whether live or dead. ' 25 Therefore, these statutes exempt from protection agricultural animals.