Fordham Law Review
[…] 1. The Declaration Section 9:273 outlines how a couple must declare their intent to enter a covenant marriage.2 Each member of the couple is required to recite a declaration professing their belief that marriage is a cove- nant "between a man and a woman who agree to live together as hus-

15. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:272 (West Supp. 1998). 16. Id. 17. I. § 9:273(A)(1). 18. Id. § 9:273(A)(2)(a), (b). 19. Id. § 9:245(A)(1). A marriage certificate is "the record prepared for every marriage on a form approved by the state registrar of vital records." i. 20. Id. § 9:307. 21. Id. § 9:273. Section 9:275 also gives the option to already married couples to designate their marriage as a covenant marriage.