University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Omitted as grounds for divorce in a covenant marriage is a divorce which is generally permitted when either spouse is legally obligated to sup- port the other, has the ability to provide the other with the common neces- saries of life, but willfully fails to do so.' 68 Elimination of willful non- support as a basis for dissolving a covenant marriage offers a supporting spouse a way to avoid immediate distribution of marital property, and it places the burden on the taxpayer to support an abandoned dependent spouse.

163. Id. § 9-11-808(b)(5)(C). 164. See id. § 9-12-306(a) (LEXIS Repl. 2002) (providing "[i]n uncontested divorce suits, corroboration of plaintiff's grounds for divorce shall not be necessary or required"). 165. See id. §§ 9-11-808(a)(1), 9-12-301(4). 166. ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-11-808(a)(3). 167. See id §§ 9-11-808(a)(3), 9-12-301(3). 168. Id. § 9-12-301(7). 2003] THE SHACKLES OF COVENANT MARRIAGE