University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] mar- riages). 62. See Escalera, supra note 26, at 155. 63. See Bix, supra note 31, at 21. 64. Id. at 22. 65. See Thomas E. Carbonneau, A Consideration of Alternatives to Divorce Litigation, 1986 U. ILL. L. REV. 1119, 1151. 66. See Gary H. Nichols, Note, Covenant Marriage: Should Tennessee Join the Noble Experiment? 29 U. MEM. L. REV. 397, 399-400 (1999). 67. See UNIF. MARRIAGE & DIVORCE ACT § 302, 9A U.L.A. 200 (1998); see also Herma Hill Kay, Equality and Difference: A Perspective on No-fault Divorce and Its Aftermath, 56 U. CrN. L. REV. 1 (1987). 68. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.09.030(3) (West 1997). The Washington statute provides that: [I]f the other party denies that the marriage is irretrievably broken the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the fll- 2003] THE SHACKLES OF COVENANT MARRIAGE

To the extent that the state requires evidence of a party's conduct, fault-based divorce is said to exist.