University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Historically, the most popular ground for divorce in Arkansas has been based upon an individual offering "indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable."' 62 This form of mental cruelty will not be sufficient to allow for immediate divorce in a covenant marriage, but like the habitual drunkenness ground, will permit a judicial separation

156. Id.§ 9-11-808(a)(1)-(5)(A). 157. Id. § 9-11-808(a)(5)(B)(i). 158. Id. § 9-11-808(a)(5)(B)(ii). 159. See id. § 9-12-301(1) (LEXIS Repl. 2002) (allowing for divorce based upon physical incapacity). 160. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-12-301(2)-3) (permitting divorce "[w]here either party ...shall be guilty of such cruel and barbarous treatment as to endanger the life of the other"). 161. See id.§ 9-12-301(3) (allowing divorce "[w]here either party shall be addicted to habitual drunkenness for one (1) year"); see also id. § 9-11-808(b)(5)(A). 162. See id.§ 9-12-301(3) (providing for divorce "[w]here either party ... shall offer such indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable"). UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25 that can be converted into a divorce after two years. 163 In the context of an uncontested divorce, this ground has sometimes been confused with no- fault.