Cooperative Endeavor Agreement Revised 09/04/2020
[…] In that case, the Attorney General concludes that payment of the hazard pay would not be gratuitous, as the US Treasury guidelines allow for CARES Act funds to be used for hazard pay.

AG Op. No. 20-0078 AG opines that the Terrebonne Port Commission does not have the legal authority to pay membership dues to organizations such as the South Central Industrial Association (“SCIA”) under R.S. 51:1201. The specific language of that statute states the Commission may become “members in councils chartered by the state as nonprofit corporations [that are] governed by boards compromised of members appointed by the governing authorities of the participating political subdivisions.” The SCIA is not the type of organization the Legislature authorized the Commission to join.

Page 5 of 27

Cooperative Endeavor Agreement Revised 09/04/2020

AG Op.