Parker V. Levy - Conduct Unbecoming an Officer and a Gentleman
[…] By so ruling, the majority of the court chose to ignore the vast amount of scholarly criticism recently gathered against the Articles, and instead followed a long list of precedents 6 giving little consideration to the vastly changed historical context. First enacted in this country by the Second Continental Congress 1. 417 U.S. 733 (1974). 2. 10 U.S.C. § 933 (1970) providing: "Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." 3. 10 U.S.C. § 934 (1970) providing: "Though not specifically men- tioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which