Pepperdine Law Review
[…] The imagined need to protect against the "novel offense" would be very limited since most sources of trouble posing a problem to discipline could be accord-

58. Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 781-3, 789 (1974). 59. Hodson, Perspective: The Manual for Courts-Martial-1984,57 MIL. L.R. 1, 12 (1972). 60. 10 U.S.C. 892 (1970): "Any person subject to this chapter who ... (1) Violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation; (2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces, which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as a court- martial may direct." ingly defined and codified. The articles, as they now stand, bring discredit, through their arbitary application, upon a military justice system that is otherwise reasonable and workable.