DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY OFFICE OF THE OF MIDSHIPMEN UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY 101 BUCHANAN ROAD ANNAPOLIS MARYLAND 21402-5100
[…] (2) That the accused had a duty to obey the law or regulation; and

(3) That the accused violated or failed to obey the law or regulation.

NOTE: Specify the law or regulation which was violated. If the offense is specifically described by another offense code, that offense code should be used.

04.22 (6K) Hazing.

a. Elements:

(1) That the accused caused another individual to suffer or be exposed to any activity which is cruel, abusive, humiliating, oppressive, demeaning, or harmful; and

(2) That the accused lacked proper authority to do so.

NOTE: Hazing violates 10 U.S.C. § 8464, which defines hazing as “any unauthorized assumption of authority by a midshipman whereby another midshipman suffers or is exposed to any cruelty, indignity, humiliation, hardship, or oppression, or the deprivation or abridgement of any right.” While 10 U.S.C. § 8464 states that “no midshipman may be dismissed for a single act of hazing except by sentence of a court-martial,” related offenses may result in separation through the Conduct System and 10 U.S.C. § 8462.

04.23 (Variable) Conduct unbecoming a midshipman.

a. Elements:

(1) That the accused did or omitted to do a certain act or acts;