DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY OFFICE OF THE OF MIDSHIPMEN UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY 101 BUCHANAN ROAD ANNAPOLIS MARYLAND 21402-5100
[…] NOTE: The offense code 04.03 should be used for instances when the door is locked while the room is occupied by two or more individuals who are not all assigned roommates of the room.

04.21 Violation of UCMJ, Navy Regulations, SECNAV and OPNAV 6K/Major Instructions, General Orders, federal, state, or local laws.

NOTE: Specify the law or regulation which was violated. If the offense is specifically described by another offense code, that offense code should be used.

04.22 Hazing. 6K

NOTE: Hazing violates 10 U.S.C. § 8464, which defines hazing as “any unauthorized assumption of authority by a midshipman whereby another midshipman suffers or is exposed to any cruelty, indignity, humiliation, hardship, or oppression, or the deprivation or abridgement of any right.” While 10 U.S.C. § 8464 states that “no midshipman may be dismissed for a single

2-6 COMDTMIDNINST 1610.2K 27 Jul 2020 act of hazing except by sentence of a court-martial,” related offenses may result in separation through the Conduct System and 10 U.S.C. § 8462.