University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Rather than sex, they were concerned about those other perennials, death and taxes. Like the California Supreme Court, the European Court of Human Rights did not have to decide whether denial of the label “marriage” to same-sex partners was discriminatory.77 As a dissenting judge in the Grand

74. The California Domestic Partnership Act defined “domestic partners” as “two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual car- ing.” CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(a) (Deering 2006). The partners may not be “related by blood in a way that would prevent them from being married to each other in this state.” Id. § 297(b)(3). The Act also made domestic partnership available to opposite-sex couples if either is eligible for So- cial Security and over 62 years of age. Id. § 297(b)(5)(B). It is unclear whether such couples must now accept the label “marriage.”