University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Ct. H.R. (2008), available at http://echr.coe.int/echr/en/hudoc. 37.In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d at 402. On November 4, 2008, California voters adopted Proposition 8 adding Section 7.5 to Article I of the California Constitution: “Only marriage be- tween a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.” 38. CAL. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalien- able rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”); id. § 7(a) (“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. . . .”). While basing its decision on the state constitution, the California Supreme Court found support for its