digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Id. at 98. 169. Id. 170. See, eg., Zack v. Fiebert, 235 NJ. Super. 424, 563 A.2d 58 (App. Div. 1989) (apply- ing "best interest" standard in custody challenge by third party, where such person can show that she stands in the place of a parent); Gribble v. Gribble, 583 P.2d 64 (Utah 1978) (holding that a standing to his stepson could be considered a parent for pur- poses of visitation rights). 171. Oregon allows anyone who has "established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship with a child" to petition for custody. OR. REv. STAT. § 109.119(l) (1991). The child-parent relationship is defined as one in which "a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same household as the child supplied... food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child's psychological needs for a parent as well as the child's physi- cal needs." Id. § 109.119(4). Note that the last phrase of the statute reflects the text from BEYoND BESr INTERSTs, as quoted supra text accompanying note 169. 172. BiologicalParents, supra note 162, at 736-45. 173. Smith v.