Kentucky Law Journal
[…] See id. at 269-70. 207 See id. at 256-57. Almost all states have such laws. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-51.3 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 266 of the 2015 Reg. Sess. (excluding 240-241, 246, 258-264)) (stating that "aperson is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2901.09 (West, Westlaw through Files 1 to 26 of the 131st General Assemb. (2015-2016)) (permitting residents to defend their homes using deadly force without the requirement of retreating); Crawford v.