Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Stephen D. Sugarman argues that some public programs have a flexible definition of family, while others are stricter and fail to acknowledge diverse familial typec."' An example of the inclusive approach is evident in food Stamp benefits." 4 Food stamp programs provide funds for low-income families for the purchase of specific food items. The program is structured around household eligibility and employs a broad definition of the household." 5 According to 7 U.S.C. § 2012, the definitional section for the Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program (commonly known as the food stamps program), a household is "a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption."1' 6 The definition looks into the living arrangement and the economic function of a group, instead of the parties' formal familial status. This broad recognition of informal relationships has been criticized and Congress even attempted to repeal it.